This page is a text version of the History of Portage la Praire and Surrounding District. You can get a PDF copy of the book on our full version page. The PDF copy is an exact page by page representation of the original book. This text version has been reformated for the web and contains text recognition mistakes. These mistakes do not appear in the full version. The full version also includes each image in the original book.

Page Index of A History of Portage la Praire

Previous - Page 322 or Next - Page 324

Campbell, Douglas L. Leader 1958 of Opposition 1958-19611959 M.L.A. Lakeside 1962

1966

PORTAGE LA PRAIRIE

Member

Election

Bird, Frederick Adolphus Dec. 27, 1870
McKenzie, Kenneth Dec. 23, 1874
Cowan, James Dec. 18, 1878
Cowan, James Dec. 16, 1879

Martin, Joseph (Att.-Gen., Jan. 23, 1883

Jan. 18/88 to April 1891) Dec. 9, 1886

July 11, 1888 Watson, Robert (apptd, Min- July 23, 1892 ister of Public Works, May Jan. IS, 1896

26, 1892)

Garland, William (died) Armstrong, Hugh

Dec. 7, 1899 by-election

Armstrong, Hugh (appointed July 20, 1903

Provo Treasurer, 1908) March 7, 1907

June 11, 1910 July 10, 1914 Sept. 16, 1915 June 29, 1920 July 18, 1922 June 28, 1927 June 16, 1932 by-election

McPherson, Ewan McPherson, Ewan Taylor, Fawcett Gowler Taylor, Fawcett GowIer Taylor, Gawcett Gowler

(resigned 1933) Sexsmith, William Raymond

Sexsrnith, William Raymond July 27, 1936

Greenlay, Charles Edwin by-election

Greenlay, Charles Edwin

Nov. 18, 1943 Oct. 15, 1945

Provincial Secretary 1946 Nov. 10, 1949
Minister until 1958 June 8, 1953
Greenlay, Charles Edwin June 16, 1958

Minister of Labor, Mines and

Natural Resources, Pro v.

Treasurer

303

Lib. Lib. Lib. Lib.

Party

Lib. Ind. Ind. Lib. Lib. Lib. Lib. Lib.

Cons.

Feb. 7, 1902 Cons.

Cons.

Cons.

Cons.

Lib.

Lib.

Cons.

Cons.

Cons.

Cons.

Nov. 24, 1933 Cons.

Cons.

Cons.

coalition

Cons.

coalition

Cons.

coalition

Lib.