This page is a text version of the History of Portage la Praire and Surrounding District. You can get a PDF copy of the book on our full version page. The PDF copy is an exact page by page representation of the original book. This text version has been reformated for the web and contains text recognition mistakes. These mistakes do not appear in the full version. The full version also includes each image in the original book.

Page Index of A History of Portage la Praire

Previous - Page 321 or Next - Page 323

1953 Portage Neepawa Weir, W. G. (L)
1957 Portage Neepawa Fairfield, G. C. (PC)
1958 Portage Neepawa Fairfield, G. C. (PC)
1962 Portage Neepawa Enns, S. J. (PC)
1963 Portage Neepawa Enns, S. J. (PC)
1966 Portage Neepawa Enns, S. J. (PC)
1968 Portage Neepawa Cobbe, Gerald (L)

MEN WHO HAVE SERVED IN THE MANITOBA LEGISLA­ TURE FOR CONSTITUENCIES OF PORTAGE LA PRAIRIE AND LAKESIDE

Lakeside (formerly Burnside)

Member

Burnside:

McKenzie, Kenneth Smith, John Mawhinney, Isaiah

Lakeside:

McKenzie, Kenneth McKenzie, Kenneth McKenzie, Kenneth Rutherford, -- (Dr.) (resigned)

Election

Dec. 18, 1878 Dec. 16, 1879 Jan. 23, 1883

Dec. 9, 1886 July 11, 1888 July 23, 1892

Jan. 15, 1896 by-election, Nov. 19, 1896 Dec. 7, 1899 July 20, 1903 March 7, 1907 June 11, 1910 July 10, 1914 Sept. 16, 1915 June 29, 1920. July 18, 1922 1927

1932 (Minister of Agric. and Im- 1936 migra tion in charge of Power 1941 Commission 1940 appointed 1945 Premier 1938) 1949

1953

302

McKenzie, James

McKenzie, James

Lynch, Edwin D.

Lynch, Edwin D. McPherson, Charles Duncan Garland, John James McPherson, Charles Duncan McPherson, Charles Duncan Campbell, Douglas L.

Party

not stated Cons. Cons.

Lib. Lib. Lib.

Lib.

Lib. Lib. Cons. Cons. Lib. Cons. Lib. Lib.

Progressive Lib. Progressive Lib. Lib.

Lib.

Lib.

Lib.

Lib.

Lib.